Accident Summary Nr: 201693272 - Employee Amputates Arm in Dough Feeder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312312713 | 05/01/2009 | 2041 | 311211 | Marquez Marquez Food Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:20 p.m. on April 28, 2009, Employee #1, a dough feed operator, was cleaning a dough feeder within the Marquez Marquez Food Products, Incorporation facility in Southgate, CA. As he cleaned the Masacizer Extruder dough feeder, Machine Number 2, his right hand and arm slipped into the moving parts of the machine and contacted the dual horizontal screw conveyors. The screw conveyors amputated his right arm. He was transported to a medical center, where he was treated and hospitalized. In an interview, the supervisor stated that the proper cleaning procedures was to remove the discharge pipe that brings the corn from the screw conveyors, then power the screw conveyors and have all the corn dough fall onto floor to be collected. The supervisor also stated Employee #1 was observed cleaning the dough feeder by hand while the screw conveyors were operating. The investigation found that Employee #1 was not trained by the employer in lockout/tagout procedures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312312713 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |