Accident Summary Nr: 201693264 - Employee's Heel and Knee Are Fractured in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312311764 | 03/19/2009 | 4491 | 488310 | Yusen Terminals Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:59 p.m. on January 19, 2009, Employee #1, a long shore dock aloft, stepped onto a rail car. She began to walk in the direction of a double stacked container to lock the twist locks. The locks were already setup and she stepped on one of the rail car's platform grids. She felt the grid wobble and she lost her balance and fell approximately 5 ft. She fractured her right heel and left knee and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312311764 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Longshore equipment operators |