Accident Summary Nr: 201693256 - Employee Is Injured in Scissor Lift Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312311806 | 03/13/2009 | 3731 | 336611 | National Steel And Shipbuilding Company |
Abstract: On February 13, 2009, an employee was working under the direction of his supervisor on a Skyjack scissor lift, Identification Number 62563 at Block 207 in Lane F-17. He was installing electrical cable trays and was not easily visible as he was located between blocks. The supervisor of Brewer Crane was operating the Brewer T-Rex Crane Number 57946. He was guided by two riggers, Coworkers #1 and #2. Both riggers denied giving a clear signal to the supervisor to move the boom. The supervisor moved the boom of the crane west and the counterweight approached the scissor lift. The employee jumped off the scissor lift to avoid contact with the counterweight. The employee jumped onto a block and tried to hang on to it by clinging on to a cable tray with his hands and resting his foot on an electrical stud. The electrical stud could not hold his weight, it broke and the employee fell 9-ft 8-in. onto pavement. The employee screamed for help. He was taken to University of California San Diego Medical Center, where he was treated for three fractured vertebrae and one fractured rib. The employee did not have 24 hour hospitalization and was released the next morning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312311806 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians |