Accident Summary Nr: 201693215 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed Between Truck Trailers

Accident Summary Nr: 201693215 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 01/28/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31231119401/29/20097513532120Maritech Trucking Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on January 28, 2009, Employee #1, with Maritech Trucking, Inc., was working in the Chassis Area of SSA Terminals. He was using a crank to raise his truck tractor (Maritech Trucking, Inc., DOT #1805861) to connect a chassis. Another worker was operating a forklift (Taylor T300, Model Number T-300M, Serial Number S-BF-30902) to maneuver chassis units into position. Employee #1 became caught between the chassis he was connecting and one being maneuvered by the forklift operator. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, TRAILER, INATTENTION, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312311194 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy