Accident Summary Nr: 201693199 - Employee Amputates Finger While Performing Maintenance
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312310725 | 12/15/2008 | 3315 | 331222 | Davis Wire Corp |
Abstract: On December 8, 2008, Employee #1, a machine operator, was cleaning the feed rolls of a fabricating machine. The machine was not deenergized and locked out during servicing. As Employee #1 was cleaning the rolls, the machine activated and partially amputated one of his fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312310725 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |