Accident Summary Nr: 201693181 - Employee Injures Head in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201693181 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 12/08/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31231083212/18/20087513532120Carmenita Leasing Inc.

Abstract: On December 8, 2008, Employee #1 was working from a ladder to perform maintenance. He was employed by an employer specializing in the leasing of trucks. While Employee #1 was performing the servicing, he fell from the ladder injuring his head. Employee #1 was hospitalized, where he received stitches on his head.

Keywords: HEAD, MAINTENANCE, LADDER, LACERATION, FALL, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312310832 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Helpers, mechanics and repairers