Accident Summary Nr: 201693165 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Cargo Container
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312311327 | 02/05/2009 | 4231 | 488490 | Jvc Truck Lines, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 3, 2009, Employee #1, a truck driver for a truck line service company, was waiting for the truck to be loaded at a Port of Long Beach marine terminal. Employee #2, an operator of a rubber-tire crane designated by Employee #1 with the Number 10, was picking containers from a stack and snagged another container. While picking containers, the containers fell from the stack and rolled onto the truck. At the time of the incident, Employee #1 was in the driver's seat of the truck's cab. Employee #1 was struck by the containers and suffered serious, unspecified injuries. He was hospitalized to treat the injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312311327 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |