Accident Summary Nr: 201693157 - Employee Is Injured When Forklift Overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312309396 | 09/17/2008 | 2052 | 311821 | Key Lime West Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 16, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a laborer. The facility was a bakery that manufactured pastries. The supervisor was outside being raised on a pallet that was sitting on an Allis-Chalmers forklift (Model Number: ACE 30B EV 36V, Serial Number: AJ0521624, Type F) so that he could adjust a camera. Employee #1 was operating the forklift. The forklift became stuck in some soft ground (grass) where a tree stump had rotted and made this spot soft. The forklift started to lean to the left. The supervisor put a chain around the forklift and attached it to his car. The supervisor started to move his car to stabilize the forklift. While he was doing this, Employee #1 got on the forklift and put it in reverse. When Employee #1 did this, the forklift fell to the left, and Employee #1 fell out partly on the grass and partly on the curb. The top of the forklift hit Employee #1's left side, while his right side hit the ground. This resulted in a torn bronchial tube. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312309396 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |