Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201693140 - Employee'S Fingers Are Amputated In Luffing Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 201693140 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 09/11/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31230933909/12/20089229922190State Of California-Dosh

Abstract: At approximately 2:20 p.m. on September 11, 2008, Employee #1 was standing on the service platform of the luffing boom fixed sheaves, inspecting the wire rope of the luffing boom system. His hand was caught in the wire rope and pulled into the sheave. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment. There were no witnesses to the incident. Employee #1 was not available to be interviewed; therefore, the cause of the accident could not be determined conclusively. However, photographs taken by the contractor on site immediately after the incident showed parts of fabric and flesh caught in the first sheave. This may have indicated that Employee #1 was either using a rag to wipe the wire rope, or that he had a cloth of some kind in his hand and it became caught in the wire rope, pulling his fingers in. He was not wearing gloves at the time of the incident.

Keywords: clothing, amputated, wire rope, boom, rope, finger, caught by, textile, hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312309339 Hospitalized injury Amputation Engineers, n.e.c.