Accident Summary Nr: 201693108 - Employee Is Injured in Trip over Air Hose

Accident Summary Nr: 201693108 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 11/21/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31231059212/01/20082086312112Bci C-C-B Co La Dba Coca Cola Bottling Co Of So Ca

Abstract: At 6:25 a.m., on November 21, 2008, Employee #1 was a production operator on the packaging line at the Coca Cola Bottling Company. She was injured when her feet became entangled in the coils of an air hose; she tripped and fell to the floor. She was hospitalized at Sharps Hospital Clinic for treatment of an unspecified fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, COMPRESSED AIR, TRIPPED, AIR HOSE, AIR LINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312310592 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported