Accident Summary Nr: 201693090 - Truck Driver Struck by Spreader Bar on High-Lift Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312309388 | 09/03/2008 | 4212 | 484220 | Phoenix Pdq Inc Transportation |
Abstract: An independent trucker was delivering an empty container at the APM terminal at Los Angeles harbor. He had also parked his truck in a spot other than the designated unloading area. Another employee was backing his high-lift truck with its 20-foot-wide spreader bar in a lowered position rather than in a raised position to clear vehicles and personnel in the area. The trucker climbed out of his truck to warn the high-lift truck driver. The spreader bar struck and injured the trucker. He was hospitalized with crushing injuries to his body and legs and fractured ribs. The trucker was under contract to Phoenix PDQ Trucking. The terminal operator had well documented safety, driving, and fork lift programs in place for their longshoring workers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312309388 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |