Accident Summary Nr: 201693082 - Employee Amputates Thumb While Cleaning Moulding Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201693082 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 11/13/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31231041011/21/20082434337110Mcconnell Cabinets Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:40 a.m. on November 13, 2008, Employee #1, working for McConnell Cabinets Inc., a cabinet manufacturer, was operating a Nortek moulder, Model Number 5238X, Serial Number 092377, in the lumber yard. He noticed that the material was sticking and that the machine had saw dust and other trash in it. He lifted the door to the machine and the power shut off, but the blade kept spinning. He began to clean the machine using the dust collector in the machine. The dust collector hose was not long enough to reach all of the sawdust, so he began to manually scoop up the sawdust and place it in the hose. His work glove became caught in the spinning blade and his right thumb was amputated. He was hospitalized with his injury. Further investigation revealed that the machine was not stopped or deenergized. In addition, Employee #1 was not trained on lockout/tagout procedures for the machine.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, GLOVE, CLEANING, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, THUMB, LOCKOUT, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312310410 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators