Accident Summary Nr: 201693074 - Employee Amputates Fingers with Edge Baner Cutting Knife
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312310105 | 11/03/2008 | 2434 | 337110 | Kbe Inc |
Abstract: On October 17, 2008, Employee #1, a carpenter, and a coworker were working with a wood mill. Employee #1 was feeding stock into the Holzher Edge Bander 004191, Model Sprint 1315, Serial Number 4407-508-5002783, and the coworker was off loading. Employee #1 used a compressed air blow gun to clean inside one of the cabinets of an edge bander, where a spinning knife was located. His glove, which covered left hand, was pulled into the spinning cutting knife of the edge bander. Employee #1 sustained partial amputation of his index and middle fingers, as well as a tip of his ring finger of his left hand. He was hospitalized. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312310105 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |