Accident Summary Nr: 201693066 - Employee Receives Chemical Burns When Splashed by Acid

Accident Summary Nr: 201693066 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 08/30/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31230992510/22/20082491321114Fontana Wood Preserving Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on August 30, 2004, an employee was working as a treater at the facility. Fontana Wood Preserving, Inc. is a facility that chemically treats lumber. The employee was using a meter to measure acid, Q50C, and the acid blew out and sprayed his right forearm. A coworker was also a treater and said that the chemical splashed onto the employee's gloves and down his Tyvec suit. The employee sustained a second degree burn on his right arm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: CORROSIVE, CHEMICAL BURN, ARM, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312309925 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Chemical technicians