Accident Summary Nr: 201693041 - Employee Is Burned by Gasoline Vapor Flash Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312309065 | 08/20/2008 | 5093 | 423930 | S A Recycling Llc Dba A-1 Recycling |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 30, 2008, an employee was working as a general laborer at the recycling facility. The employee was using a torch to burn a square pipe and had been assigned by his supervisor. The employee was learning torching and was supposed to be doing flatwork, working on steel on the ground. As the employee was torching, a vehicle was brought in without the cab which had two fuel tanks on one side. A coworker handled special handling on the site. He processed units such as vehicles by removing gas, oil, mercury switches, and freon prior to shredding the unit. The coworker then painted a stripe of fluorescent orange paint on a unit to indicate that it was okay to cut, torch, or bale. The vehicle that was brought in had not been processed and did not have fluorescent orange paint on it. The employee started to cut the vehicle. The fuel line was cut and caught on fire. The employee had turned away and was burned on his back and part of the right side of his face. The employee sustained first and second degree burns on the right side of his face and on his back. The employee was hospitalized and treated for burns. His supervisor saw the employee rolling on the ground. The supervisor and general manager claimed that the employee was told about the orange fluorescent paint and what it indicated. His supervisor also said that he was not assigned to cut the vehicle and took it upon himself to do so. During interviews with the employee, the employee said that he was not told about the orange fluorescent paint and what it indicated. He said that there was no training in this area. A lack of effective training was found to be causal to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312309065 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |