Accident Summary Nr: 201693033 - Employee's Hand Is Injured When Caught in Machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312310014 | 10/30/2008 | 2052 | 311821 | General Mills |
Abstract: On October 24, 2008, Employee #1, a temporary employee with Manpower, was working in a General Mills packaging area. She was directed to work on the 8-pocket line, on which she had previously worked for one week; however she had not received formal training on the hazards of this particular operation. When dough pieces began sticking together, and the machine began functioning improperly, Employee #1 reached her gloved right hand under a metal cover (8-in.-wide by 4-in.-high by approximately 5-ft-long) to retrieve dough pieces. Her hand became entangled in the machine. A coworker heard Employee #1 scream and ran over and stopped the machine. Employee #1 was able to quickly remove her hand. She was treated first at County Hospital, and then transferred to Stanford University, where she was hospitalized for surgery, including skin grafts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312310014 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Packaging and filling machine operators |