Accident Summary Nr: 201693017 - Employee Amputates Fingertip in Ice Cream Injector Nozzle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312308885 | 07/29/2008 | 2024 | 311520 | Tropicale Foods Inc |
Abstract: On the morning of April 18, 2008, Employee #1 of Tropicale Foods sustained a serious injury. Tropical Foods Inc. manufactures ice cream and Popsicle products. Employee #1 was a production clerk in the Production Department. Her job entailed putting "Popsicle" sticks into the vitaline ("ice cream" machine) and making sure these sticks were in order. Approximately one to two times per week Employee #1 relieved the filler operator, while the operator went to lunch. The filler operator's job was to stand on a platform and add ingredients to a hopper on the filler section of the vitaline. The filler section was made up of a hopper, injector nozzles (rubberized tubes to fill the molds), and between the hopper and nozzles, an internal cylinder (equipped with holes to allow for the flow of ingredients). At appropriate times, the cylinder would turn in one direction so that the holes in the cylinder were aligned with the holes in the hopper and the holes in the injector nozzles. This allowed for the ingredients to flow from the hopper through the injector nozzles and into the molds. Then the cylinder turned back to stop the flow. On April 18, 2008 Employee #1 had been instructed by her supervisor to relieve the filler operator. Raisins were one of the ingredients being used at this time. Employee #1 stated that the injector nozzles clogged from the raisins. With the machine still on, Employee #1 unclogged all the nozzles by sticking her finger into each. However, the second to the last nozzle remained clogged. To unclog this nozzle, Employee #1 put her finger all the way up the cylinder. Employee #1 felt it unclog and the ingredients go through. Before Employee #1 could remove her finger, the cylinder turned and amputated the tip of her finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312308885 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |