Accident Summary Nr: 201693009 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by I Beam of Crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312309123 | 09/02/2008 | 1721 | 238320 | Murphy Industrial Coatings Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on September 2, 2008, Employee #1 was using a JLG aerial man lift (Model Number 1200 SJP, Serial Number 0300126173). He elevated himself up to 110 ft and maneuvered into and I Beam of a Hitachi Gantry crane (Serial Number 82N0386). The employee was crushed. Employee #1 was found dead with his foot on the activation pedal and his hand was still on the control unit.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 150 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312309123 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |