Accident Summary Nr: 201692993 - Employee Injured Performing Wood Work
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309153674 | 05/19/2008 | 2521 | 337211 | L & N Fixtures Inc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on October 14, 1994 an employee was injured while working. Employee #1 was working as a mill man. The facility was a woodworking plant that manufactured wood cabinets. Employee #1 was operating a Rockwell table saw (Model number: 34395, Serial number: 1728265). He was dadoing a piece of wood, and while pushing the stock, the piece kicked back, drawing his hand into the blade. This resulted in a partial amputation of the right third finger. Employee #1 said that he removed the hood guard and anti kickback device that was in place and that he should not have done this. The missing anti kickback device was the cause of the accident, but the employee admitted that he removed this. He said he did so because he was in a hurry and should not have been doing what he was doing. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309153674 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |