Accident Summary Nr: 201692977 - Employee Is Injured after Tractor Lifted by Crane Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312308943 | 08/05/2008 | 4491 | 488320 | Eagle Marine Services Ltd |
Abstract: At approximately 7:20 a.m. on August 4, 2008, Employee #1 was working at the American President Lines Terminal, where stevedoring operations take place. He was working at the highline, where sea cargo containers were unloaded from and loaded onto the vessels. Employee #1 drove his UTR (utility tractor rig), Model Number TJ7000, Serial Number 4LMCFG21147L019060, to STS (Ship to Shore) Noell Crane 10, Model Number "APTZ180", Serial Number 1.38700-10. A 40-foot container, the last container of the shift, was mounted on the UTR chassis, Model Number "CC2407245LW", Serial Number LNNC04524VM292171. The container was attached to the crane, but the swingman had not released the pins on the chassis. The crane lifted the load, which was not floated or test raised first. The UTR, containing Employee #1, the chassis, and the container were lifted approximately 15 feet and then fell violently to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized, after sustaining an aneurysm and multiple internal injuries. Investigators determined that the dock aloft had not checked the pins prior to the lift and had not been in radio contact with the crane operator, because the microphone was dangling at his knees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312308943 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Stevedores |