Accident Summary Nr: 201692951 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Lift Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309152924 | 04/04/2008 | 4491 | 488310 | California United Terminals |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on April 4, 2008, Employee #1, front man for a ship gang, was unloading cargo from Hatch 2 of the ship. A coworker was driving a Wiggins heavy lift truck, Model Number 42-1004, towards Hatch 3. Employee #1 unhooked a load and was crossing the traffic lane when he was hit and run over by the left rear tire of the heavy lift truck. The coworker described feeling a "bump" and another coworker saw a hard hat rolling on the ground, realizing that Employee #1 had been run over and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309152924 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |