Accident Summary Nr: 201692936 - Employee Is Injured While Rigging Tank

Accident Summary Nr: 201692936 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 05/16/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30915383105/23/20080761115115Esparza Enterprises

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on May 16, 2008, Employee #1 was helping to load a tank onto a trailer at the Western Bellanave Diary Manure Ponds. His supervisor was operating a GMC truck mounted crane (Auto Crane Model Number 6406H, Serial Number 6406H-0106-042) to lift a tank (designated number 148, approximately 40 in. by 12 ft). It was rigged to an eyelet in the middle and supported by the crane using a safety hook. Employee #1 was standing on the trailer directing the lift. The tank was lowered onto the trailer off center and extending over the front of the trailer. Employee #1 then climbed onto the tank to install a tag line that should have been installed when the tank was originally rigged. He became impaled by a metal rod. Employee #1 was hospitalized for fractured left toes and a left shoulder laceration.

Keywords: LOADING, RIGGING, SUSPENDED LOAD, TAG LINE, TRAILER, TANK, CRANE, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309153831 Hospitalized injury Puncture Farm workers