Accident Summary Nr: 201692894 - Employee Amputates Fingers on Conveyor When He Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309152411 | 01/29/2008 | 7363 | 561320 | The Industrial Labor Management Group |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on May 21, 2007, Employee #1 was working the night shift as part of the sanitation crew at a food processing plant. Employee #1 cleaned equipment and machinery as part of his duties. He removed the covers on the chains and sprockets that were attached to the conveyors, which was 24-inch wide and 33.5-inch off the floor, in order to clean the covers. While cleaning the blue main conveyor with side rails that was still running, Employee #1 slipped on some water, and grabbed the moving chain and sprocket as he fell. This resulted in a partial amputation to the fourth and fifth fingers of his right hand. He was not hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309152411 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Janitors and cleaners |