Accident Summary Nr: 201692878 - Employee Hits Emergency Stop Button, Receives Injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 201692878 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 03/18/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30915323704/10/20084491488310Ssa Stevedoring Services Of America

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on March 18, 2008, Employee #1 was operating Crane Number 20 on a pier. While operating the crane, he leaned forward with a loosely secured seat belt and struck the crane's emergency stop button. He was thrown abruptly forward and hit his head on the metal box, which contained the motor of the windshield wipers. He sustained a cervical fracture, neck and back strain and a head laceration. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, SPINE, EMERGENCY STOP, BACK, LACERATION, NECK, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309153237 Hospitalized injury Fracture Crane and tower operators