Accident Summary Nr: 201692878 - Employee Hits Emergency Stop Button, Receives Injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309153237 | 04/10/2008 | 4491 | 488310 | Ssa Stevedoring Services Of America |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on March 18, 2008, Employee #1 was operating Crane Number 20 on a pier. While operating the crane, he leaned forward with a loosely secured seat belt and struck the crane's emergency stop button. He was thrown abruptly forward and hit his head on the metal box, which contained the motor of the windshield wipers. He sustained a cervical fracture, neck and back strain and a head laceration. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309153237 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crane and tower operators |