Accident Summary Nr: 201692852 - Employee Fractures Foot When Bale Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 201692852 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 10/19/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30915140511/08/20074953562920Republic Services Of Southern California

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 19, 2007, Employee #1, a sorter, was cleaning up debris around the bales in the Bale Storage Area. The cleanup started approximately 30 minutes before Employee #1's shift ended. First, Employee #1 was using a shovel to make a pile of trash. Then, she went to get a broom, which was near a little concrete wall. As Employee #1 walked toward the broom, she heard a crack. Employee #1 was approximately 8 ft from the end of the colored plastic bales, which was left untiered by the other worker. The end was left stacked three-bale high and the approximate weight of each colored plastic bale ranged from 1500 lbs to 2000 lbs. The top bale fell and struck Employee#1 in the mid and lower sections of her body, and came to rest on a part of her body. Employee #1 fractured foot and ankle and was hospitalized. There were no other employees or a management in the immediate vicinity.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GRADER, BROOM, PINNED, CLEANING, FALL, STRUCK BY, SHOVEL, ANKLE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309151405 Hospitalized injury Fracture Graders and sorters, except agricultural