Accident Summary Nr: 201692852 - Employee Fractures Foot When Bale Falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309151405 | 11/08/2007 | 4953 | 562920 | Republic Services Of Southern California |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 19, 2007, Employee #1, a sorter, was cleaning up debris around the bales in the Bale Storage Area. The cleanup started approximately 30 minutes before Employee #1's shift ended. First, Employee #1 was using a shovel to make a pile of trash. Then, she went to get a broom, which was near a little concrete wall. As Employee #1 walked toward the broom, she heard a crack. Employee #1 was approximately 8 ft from the end of the colored plastic bales, which was left untiered by the other worker. The end was left stacked three-bale high and the approximate weight of each colored plastic bale ranged from 1500 lbs to 2000 lbs. The top bale fell and struck Employee#1 in the mid and lower sections of her body, and came to rest on a part of her body. Employee #1 fractured foot and ankle and was hospitalized. There were no other employees or a management in the immediate vicinity.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309151405 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Graders and sorters, except agricultural |