Accident Summary Nr: 201692837 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Railroad Car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309150399 | 08/30/2007 | 4491 | 488320 | Marine Terminal Corp |
Abstract: At 2:30 pm on August 25, 2007, Employee #1, a Dock Aloft and International Longshore and Warehouse Union member, was working at WBCT (186-08), at a Track Number 1 section of the Marine Terminals Corp Terminal. He was trying to adjust and pull couplers to separate the rail cars and prepare them for containers to be stacked onto car. Employee #1 slipped and fell from a railroad car on his back, hitting his head with a hard hat, bouncing in the air off the ground. Employee #1 sustained abrasions and was taken to Little Company of Mary Hospital in San Pedro, California. Two pins were installed in his right hip. Employee #1 was released from the hospital on August 30, 2007. Employee #1 stated he had been trained through the Pacific Maritime Association. This 8-hour training is required every two years.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309150399 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |