Accident Summary Nr: 201692829 - Employee Is Injured When Caught Between Trucks

Accident Summary Nr: 201692829 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 08/28/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30915045609/04/20075143425120Burt'S Dairy Delivery

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on August 28, 2007, Employee #1 was standing by the front driver-side of a parked truck. He was guiding another truck that was backing up to park in front of the dock. The truck driver was looking out his driver side while backing up and did not see Employee #1. Employee #1 was caught between the two trucks receiving lacerations to his right eye and bruised ribs.

Keywords: DOCK, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, RIB, MOTOR VEHICLE, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309150456 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Helpers, mechanics and repairers