Accident Summary Nr: 201692811 - Employee Amputates Portion of Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309150001 | 07/26/2007 | 4953 | 562211 | C R T Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 a.m. on June11, 2007, Employee #1 was working for an employer who engaged in the trash transfer business. His regular function included performing the duties of a wood sorter, loosening construction debris from a conveyor. The construction debris are fed from a loader into a shaker machine. The Shaker, which was not locked out, then feeds the conveyor system. The conveyor was locked out. Previously removing debris, approximately four times, in Employee #1's shift, the conveyor was locked out each time. During a final attempt at emptying the conveyor, both the supervisor and Employee #1 thought that the shaker was empty, but what they didn't know is that a chunk of concrete was the culprit for the jammed piece of equipment. They thought that the jammed conveyor would take a short duration so they did not deenergize the shaker. As Employee #1 attempted to unjam the equipment, the concrete chunk tumbled down and smashed Employee #1's right pinky finger. Employee #1's hand became caught, suffering a partial amputation of his pinky finger at the first digit. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries. The accident investigation revealed that if the equipment was fully locked out, the accident would not have occurred. The employer reported that there was a need to shutdown all moving equipment, including the shaker, when any debris needs to be removed from conveyor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309150001 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |