Accident Summary Nr: 201692795 - Employee Hit by Utr Vehicle and Dragged
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309149672 | 06/26/2007 | 4491 | 488310 | Its (Int'L Transportation Service Inc) |
Abstract: At 6:40 p.m. on June 23, 2007, Employee #1, a hall clerk driver, was working as an employee of International Transportation Services (ITS) in its container terminal business at the Phase 6 section of the ITS Terminal. Employee #1 was dragged by his own pickup vehicle (Number 190, Ford Ranger B2500) upon impact from a UTR vehicle (Number 153, Ottawa Commando 50, serial 307177). The driver of the UTR, from his driver's seat, asked Employee #1 if this was the Phase 6 area. When the driver of the UTR pulled away from Employee #1, the loaded chassis of the UTR caught the front corner of Employee #1's pickup, knocking Employee #1 down and dragging him as he was trying to get back into his vehicle. The UTR involved in the collision was already off the terminal's property at the time of the inspection. Employee #1's pickup had major damage to the front and back passenger side corners and the driver's side back corner. The driver's side door still worked. Employee #1 stated he had been trained through the PMA. Employee #1 was injured seriously and sustained a fracture. Employee #1 was taken by paramedics to St. Mary's Hospital in Long Beach on June 23, 2007, and he was released on June 27, 2007.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309149672 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |