Accident Summary Nr: 201692761 - Employee Burned by Hot Juice Under Pressure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125918912 | 04/19/2007 | 2033 | 311421 | Langer Juice Co Inc |
Abstract: At about 8:20 p.m. on April 14, 2007, Employee #1, a trainee in filler operations for a juice bottler, was attempting to open the filter while the filter system was running. Pressure from the filter system caused hot juice to shoot out, resulting in second to third degree burns of Employee #1's torso area. He was taken to the hospital and was hospitalized for scalds and burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125918912 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Separating, filtering & clarifying mach. operators |