Accident Summary Nr: 201692738 - Employee Is Injured While Operating Paint Gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309147866 | 12/06/2006 | 3731 | 336611 | National Steel And Shipbuilding Company |
Abstract: On November 15, 2006, Employee #1, a painter, was working for a local shipbuilding company. He was operating an air-injected paint gun when a malfunction occurred and solvent was ejected into one of Employee #1's finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309147866 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |