Accident Summary Nr: 201692704 - Employee Suffers Amputation Operating Forming Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309148906 | 04/10/2007 | 3089 | 326199 | C&M Fine Pack Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on January 6, 2006, Employee #1 was operating forming machine Number 16 manufacturing plastic food containers. Employee #1 was feeding plastic sheets. The material kept coming off the rails that feed the material into the machine. Employee #1 turned off the machine, cleaned it, and ran it again. The material again came off the rails. Employee #1 again cleaned the machine, and ran it again. The material came off the rails again. Employee #1 tried to guide the material with his hands, when his left hand got caught in the unguarded guide rollers. Employee #1 suffered the partial amputation of his left index finger. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309148906 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |