Accident Summary Nr: 201692688 - Employee Is Paralyzed in Fall Off Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201692688 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 03/03/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30914853403/13/20073731336611National Steel And Shipbuilding Company

Abstract: At approximately 10:06 a.m. on March 3, 2007, Employee #1, a painter, was working off of a scaffold with a coworker. Employee #1 was pulling up a paint gun via a tag line, and put it into the tank. He then took the rope for the second line and started to pull it up. He was bending over, pulling the paint line through the midrail, and placed his left hand on the midrail, while reaching across his body with his right hand to retrieve the gun. The midrail slipped, and he fell off of the scaffold, 25 feet onto some plywood that was placed on a 55-gallon drum. He then fell off the drum to the ground, another 2 feet. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his back and left clavicle, and a forehead laceration. He was taken to the hospital for treatment. As a result of his injuries, he is paralyzed from the chest down.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PARALYSIS, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, MIDRAIL, PAINTER, SCAFFOLD, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309148534 Hospitalized injury Other Painters, construction and maintenance