Accident Summary Nr: 201692670 - Employee Injures Back While Loading Container Onto Ship
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309148757 | 04/06/2007 | 4491 | 488320 | Long Beach Container Terminal Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on March 19, 2007, Employee #1, working at the Long Beach Container Terminal, was in UTR 135 while a crane operator attempted to load the empty container onto a ship. She was looking backward at the container when she suffered whiplash. She was transported to Long Beach Memorial Hospital where she required surgery on her C4 vertebrate.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309148757 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Stevedores |