Accident Summary Nr: 201692589 - Dock Worker Suffers Tissue Injury When Equipment Fails

Accident Summary Nr: 201692589 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 10/29/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30914754410/31/20064491488320Eagle Marine Services Ltd

Abstract: At approximately 9:36 p.m. on October 29, 2006, a dock worker was extending a sliding chassis from 40 feet to 48 feet in order to make room for a larger size container. He was working at the APL Eagle Marine Facility in Terminal Island, California. The facility was engaged in the loading and unloading of containers onto ships. According to the APL Terminal's incident investigation report, when the dock worker released the handle that allowed the chassis (Number APLZ182035) to slide, his right hand was caught by the chassis lever. He injured the tip of his right middle finger when the retaining lever holder broke off. This accident occurred near crane Number 6. The chassis was red tagged by the Maintenance and Repair Superintendent. The employee was taken by Los Angeles paramedics to San Pedro Peninsula Hospital. The medical report stated that there was considerable soft tissue swelling in the region where the forearm and wrist are attached.

Keywords: DOCK, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LACERATION, TRUCK, CONTAINERIZED CARGO, DOCK WORKER, HAND, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309147544 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported