Accident Summary Nr: 201692548 - Employee Struck by Rolling Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201692548 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 03/22/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30914572004/04/20062086312111Bottling Group Llc Dba The Pepsi Bottling Group

Abstract: On March 22, 2006, Employee #1, who worked as an equipment operator for the Pepsi Company, was working in the palletizer area, operating a forklift, Model CGC32, PO1569, propane, 5,000 pounds max. After placing nine wooden pallets into the dispenser section of the palletizer on the 2-liter bottle line with his forklift, Employee #1 backed the fork lift and turned the lift in the process. He put the forks down to the floor, shifted the forklift into neutral and put the parking brake on, but did not turn the key off. Employee #1 got off of the forklift from the left side, walked in front of the forklift, and walked over to straighten the wooden pallets in the machine by hand. His back was to the fork lift and his head a little sideways as he adjusted the pallets. Out of the corner of his eye, he saw the fork lift moving toward him. He was unable to get out of its path before it struck him. The forklift pinned him against the frame of the palletizer. He sustained a broken left leg, broken ribs and multiple fractures to his shoulder. Surgery was required and he was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PINNED, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, RIB, MECH MAT HANDLING, PALLET, STRUCK BY, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309145720 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators