Accident Summary Nr: 201692522 - Employee Is Injured by Spray Paint Gun
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309146165 | 06/02/2006 | 3731 | 336611 | National Steel And Ship Building Co |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on May 25, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a painter at the National Steel and Shipbuilding Company. He was painting poppets (structural support members) below the hull of the TAKE 2. He was applying antifouling paint with a spray gun. The gun was stuck in the "on" position as he pulled it away from the surface. He was injured when he swept the gun across his left hand, causing an injection injury to his left index finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309146165 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Painters, construction and maintenance |