Accident Summary Nr: 201692506 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated While Using Table Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201692506 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 05/13/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30128166306/13/20052434337110Mcconnell Cabinets Inc

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on May 13, 2005, Employee #1, a carpenter, was operating a table saw and was cutting notches on pieces of wood to be used for cabinet drawers. He was performing dado cuts, and the saw did not have any guarding, such as a hood guard, or anti-kickback devices. He was using a push stick while cutting the notches when his left ring finger contacted the saw blade, which was 0.187 inches above the table. He suffered a distal amputation but did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, CARPENTER, FINGER, GUARD, STRUCK AGAINST, BLADE, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301281663 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Cabinet makers and bench carpenters