Accident Summary Nr: 201692472 - Employee Sustains Puncture Using Ripsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309145928 | 04/25/2006 | 2431 | 321911 | Vent Vue Window Products Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on August 22, 2005, Employee #1 was working at the Diehl ripsaw. Employee #1 turned the machine off to go on his break. The rollers spin for a while before coming to a full stop. A roller conveyor was located next to the in-feed side of the ripsaw. Employee #1 attempted to pass between the roller conveyor and the ripsaw. Since it was a tight squeeze Employee #1 lifted his left leg to squeeze through when a piece of wood that was in the machine flew out and pierced his left thigh. Employee #1 was hospitalized and surgery was performed to remove the piece of wood.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309145928 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Sawing machine operators |