Accident Summary Nr: 201692464 - Employee Amputates Finger While Using Press Brake

Accident Summary Nr: 201692464 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 02/27/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30914566203/16/20063429332999Umpco Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on February 27, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a company that manufactures brackets. The brackets are a combination of metal, rubber and, or plastic. The raw stock is shaped using punch presses, press brakes, saws, riveting machines and assembly machines. Employee #1 was working on Press Brake Number 7 (Niagara Model Number IB1534 and Serial Number 50068) in the Manual Punch Press Department. This was the second day Employee #1 was operating Press Brake Number 7 and the first time he was operating any machines in this department. That department has three press brakes and multiple punch presses. Several workers were in the area operating other machines punching and bending metal stock and none of them saw the accident. Employee #1 amputated the index finger of his left hand at the tip and including the first knuckle. It was determined that when the clutch mechanism stay engaged without input from the control, the operator no longer is in control of the stoking of the machine. The accident was caused by the clutch and brake overheating and continuing to recycle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309145662 Hospitalized injury Amputation Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.