Accident Summary Nr: 201692456 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 201692456 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 02/21/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30914552203/06/20063731336611Continental Maritime

Abstract: At 6:10 a.m. on February 21, 2006, Employee #1, with Continental Maritime, was working as a boilermaker in the mechanical department at the employer's ship repair facility. He was sanding a metal plate on a disc sander (Model Number 37855, no serial number) when his glove became caught in the machine, pulling his fingers in. Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation to his right third finger. There were no witnesses.

Keywords: GRINDER, ROTATING PARTS, REPAIR, FINGER, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, SHIP, GRINDING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309145522 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Boilermakers