Accident Summary Nr: 201692456 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309145522 | 03/06/2006 | 3731 | 336611 | Continental Maritime |
Abstract: At 6:10 a.m. on February 21, 2006, Employee #1, with Continental Maritime, was working as a boilermaker in the mechanical department at the employer's ship repair facility. He was sanding a metal plate on a disc sander (Model Number 37855, no serial number) when his glove became caught in the machine, pulling his fingers in. Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation to his right third finger. There were no witnesses.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309145522 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Boilermakers |