Accident Summary Nr: 201692431 - Employee Injures Back When Truck Bounces Out-Of-Control
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309146314 | 06/22/2006 | 4491 | 488320 | Marine Terminals Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 1:35 p.m. on June 19, 2006, a truck driver worked for a longshoring company that unloaded container ships in the Harbor of Los Angeles. The truck driver received a back injury when a container on his Utility Tractor Rig (UTR) flipped off its flatbed trailer, causing the UTR to bounce severely. A rubber-tired trailer, Model Number TGHU-T384585, was attached to the UTR. The accident occurred in a rail loading facility, where containers were placed on eastbound trains from Los Angeles harbor. At the time of the accident, employees were taking extra containers that had been placed in overnight storage in the dock rail yard, and loading them on UTR trucks, for transfer to a nearby rail storage yard. The UTR driver was moving the container from the first site to the second, approximately 800 yards away. The container started shaking when the UTR driver was backing up into the storage slot to unload it. The container then flipped off the trailer, causing the truck to partially flip over, and then bounce back to rest upright on its wheels. The employee was hospitalized with a back injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309146314 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |