Accident Summary Nr: 201692415 - Employee's Finger Amputated by Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125941641 | 12/19/2005 | 2517 | 337129 | Do-Able Products |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 p.m. on December 20, 2005, Employee #1 was cutting a piece of wood, with a foot-operated, Whirlwind Jumpsaw, Model Number 212R, Serial Number 5858329R. Employee#1 was left handed working on the machine which was designed for right-handed operation. While his foot was still on the pedal, Employee #1 pulled the wood through the machine with his left hand. Employee #1 inadvertently depressed the pedal and the saw blade rose and amputated his left thumb, and middle finger, and lacerated his left ring finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125941641 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |