Accident Summary Nr: 201692407 - Employee Is Burned by Welding Torch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309144848 | 10/19/2005 | 2731 | 511130 | National Steel And Shipbuilding Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m., on October 12, 2005, Employee #1 was relighting an Oxygen/Natural Gas fed torch at the National Steel and Shipbuilding Company. He was injured, when the torch got stuck in his right hand glove, burning his right hand. The torch was manufactured by Victor. The gloves were manufactured by Rhino. The employee had been trained, but was not paying attention while lighting the torch. Employee #1 was hospitalized for the burn.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309144848 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Boilermakers |