Accident Summary Nr: 201692399 - Employee injured in fall when roof overhang breaks

Accident Summary Nr: 201692399 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 11/11/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30127855211/19/20031761238160Todd Allen Roofing And Construction

Abstract: At approximately 1:52 p.m. on November 11, 2003, Employee #1 was marking lines on the roof sheathing in preparation for replacing the roof on a residential structure. He was standing on the wooden overhang when it broke and he fell approximately 13 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained fractured ribs and back pain. He was transported to Western Medical Center in Santa Ana, CA, where he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, RIB, FALL, WORK SURFACE, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301278552 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof