Accident Summary Nr: 201692373 - Employee Fractures Tibia When Struck by Cooling Water Hose

Accident Summary Nr: 201692373 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 02/08/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12591872202/23/20068711541330Propulsion Controls Engineering

Abstract: On February 8, 2006, Employee #1 was watching a hydro-test of a 4-in. cooling water hose for a diesel engine. The test called for the hose to be pressurized to 1,200 psi for one to five minutes. After two minutes, Employee #1 moved closer to the hose to check for leaks. At that time, a hose coupling blew off, and the hose struck Employee #1 in her legs, knocking her off her feet. She fell forward, striking her face against the ground. Employee #1 fractured her right tibia and sustained dental damage. Employee #1 was transported to Mercy Hospital, where she had surgery. She was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TIBIA, STRUCK AGAINST, HOSE, FALL, STRUCK BY, FACE, PRESSURE RELEASE, LEG, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125918722 Hospitalized injury Fracture Production inspectors, checkers and examiners