Accident Summary Nr: 201692373 - Employee Fractures Tibia When Struck by Cooling Water Hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125918722 | 02/23/2006 | 8711 | 541330 | Propulsion Controls Engineering |
Abstract: On February 8, 2006, Employee #1 was watching a hydro-test of a 4-in. cooling water hose for a diesel engine. The test called for the hose to be pressurized to 1,200 psi for one to five minutes. After two minutes, Employee #1 moved closer to the hose to check for leaks. At that time, a hose coupling blew off, and the hose struck Employee #1 in her legs, knocking her off her feet. She fell forward, striking her face against the ground. Employee #1 fractured her right tibia and sustained dental damage. Employee #1 was transported to Mercy Hospital, where she had surgery. She was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125918722 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |