Accident Summary Nr: 201692365 - Employee fractures leg in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201692365 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 12/12/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12594161712/14/20051522236116Ameri Tech Construction Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on December 12, 2005, Employee #1, age 19, was assisting with roofing operations by removing debris from a second-floor roof. He was walking backward, taking measurements, when he stepped off the roof and fell 21 ft to the ground. Employee #1 landed on his two feet; suddenly he felt his bottom half become numb and he fell to the ground. He was transported by helicopter to Los Angeles County General Hospital, where he was treated for three days for a fractured right leg. Failure to provide fall protection was causal to the accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING BACKWARD, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 2 21

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125941617 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof