Accident Summary Nr: 201692365 - Employee fractures leg in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125941617 | 12/14/2005 | 1522 | 236116 | Ameri Tech Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on December 12, 2005, Employee #1, age 19, was assisting with roofing operations by removing debris from a second-floor roof. He was walking backward, taking measurements, when he stepped off the roof and fell 21 ft to the ground. Employee #1 landed on his two feet; suddenly he felt his bottom half become numb and he fell to the ground. He was transported by helicopter to Los Angeles County General Hospital, where he was treated for three days for a fractured right leg. Failure to provide fall protection was causal to the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 21 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125941617 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |