Accident Summary Nr: 201692324 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Router
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309145373 | 02/07/2006 | 2434 | 337110 | Imperial Custom Cabinets Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on January 18, 2006, Employee #1, a carpenter for Imperial Custom Cabinets, Inc., was operating a Castle Tool inverted router, Model Number TSM-20, Serial Number 21033. Employee #1 was pushing wood into the machine when his left middle finger was amputated by the blade. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309145373 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |