Accident Summary Nr: 201692290 - Employee Amputates Finger in Running Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201692290 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 02/15/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30914536502/06/20062499321999Gamboa & Company Inc Dba La Components Inc

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 a.m. on February 15, 2005, Employee #1 was working at a woodworking facility which produced wooden parts for cabinets. He was cleaning the roll coat machine while it was running. He did not deenergize or disengage the power source prior to cleaning, so the rollers were still running. He was wearing a glove which was caught and pulled his left hand into the machine. His left index finger was crushed and had to be amputated.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GLOVE, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309145365 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Rolling machine operators