Accident Summary Nr: 201692282 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Molding Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309145316 | 01/23/2006 | 2431 | 321911 | Elegant Doors |
Abstract: At approximately 8 a.m. on January 12, 2006, Employee #1, a temporary employee working as a machine operator in a woodworking facility, was helping Employee #2 on a POM molder (Model Number: PRO-23A6, Serial Number: 91.01.01). Employee #1 started to feed wood into the machine when it became stuck. He tried to pull the jammed wood out of the machine with his right hand, but his hand was pulled into the machine. Employee #1 did not deenergize or disengage the power source prior to attempting to remove the jammed piece of wood. The blades continued to move as his hand was pulled into the machine, amputating the first four fingers of his right hand. There were no witnesses to the accident. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309145316 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |